List of Winners

2013 WINNERS

SENIOR FINALISTS:

Grand Prize:    Brittany Robinson, Soprano (Junior Opera Guild, Grand Prize, $8,000)

First Prize:      Adam Lau, Bass (The Troy Moss Memorial, First Prize, $6,000)

Second Prize:  Kathryn Leemhuis, Mezzo-Soprano (YPO, Second Prize, $5,000)

Third Prize:     Matthew Newlin, Tenor  (YPO,  Third Prize, $4,000)

Fourth Prize:   Ryan Milstead, Baritone  (Marvin A. Fink Memorial Fourth Prize, $2,500)

**

JUNIOR YOUNG ARTISTS:

Grand Prize:    Steven LaBrie, Baritone  (Junior Opera Guild Grand Prize, $7,500)

First prize:      Alyssa Martin, Mezzo-Soprano (Judy George First Prize, $5,000)

Second Prize:  Sergio Cepeda, Tenor (YPO Second Prize, $3,000)

**

HONORABLE MENTIONS/ADDITIONAL AWARDS:

Viktor Antipenko, Tenor (Thomas Swartz Memorial Honorable Mention Award, $1,000)

Hye Jung Lee, Soprano (Charlette Seidel Honorable Mention Award, $1,000)

Hye Jung Lee, Soprano (Irene Patti Memorial Award, $1,000)

Hye Jung Lee, Soprano, from Seoul, South Korea (Audience Favorite Award, $1,000)

****

2011 WINNERS

SENIOR FINALISTS:

Grand Prize:    Kenneth Stavert, Baritone (Junior Opera Guild Award: $8,000)

First Prize:      Alexey Bogdanov, Baritone (YPO Award  $6,000)

Second Prize:  Sara Heaton, Soprano (YPO Award  $5,000)

Third Prize:     Jonathan Michie, Baritone (YPO Award  $4,000)

Fourth Prize:   Katherine Lerner, Mezzo Soprano (Marvin A. Fink Memorial Award $2,500)

 

JUNIOR YOUNG ARTISTS:

Grand Prize:    Lindsay Russell, Soprano (Junior Opera Guild Award  $7,500)

First prize:      Jegyung Yang, Soprano (Judy George Award  $5,000)

Second Prize:  Sydney Mancasola, Soprano (Marcia Pawley Memorial Award:  $3,000)

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS/ADDITIONAL AWARDS:

Scott Quinn, Tenor (Linda Balant/Barbara Copanos in memory of Irene Patti Swartz Hammond: $1,000)

Craig Colclough, Base Baritone (Dr. Ricardo & Isabel Roman Award:  $1,000)

Benjamin Gelfand, Bass Baritone (YPO Award  $1,000)

Allegra De Vita, Mezzo Soprano (YPO Award  $1,000- Jr. category)

Sara Heaton (Special Soprano Award in honor of Irene Patti Swartz Hammond, $1,000)

 

2009 WINNERS

SENIOR FINALIST

Grand Prize: Sidney Outlaw ($8,000 Junior Opera Guild Award and tied for Audience Favorite)

Second Prize: Kevin Thompson ($5,000 YPO Award)

First Prize:     Aundie Marie Moore ($6,000 YPO Award)

Second Prize: Kevin Thompson ($5,000 YPO Award)

Third Prize:    Kathryn Leemhuis ($4,000 YPO Award)

Senior Fourth Prize:  Tyler Nelson ($2,500 Marvin Fink Memorial Award)

 

JUNIOR FINALISTS:

Grand Prize:  Aleksey Bogdanov ($7,500 Junior Opera Guild Award)

First Prize:     Nadine Sierra ($5,000 Judy George Award)

Second Prize: Katherine Lerner ($3,000 Young Patronesses of the Opera Award)

Third Prize:    Paul Scholten ($1,200 James T. Cullen, Jr., Memorial)


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Jose Alvarez, ($1,000 Companos/Balent Award)

Jeffrey Gwaltney, ($1,000 Roman/Seidel Award)

Susan Jean Hellman, ($1,000 YPO Award)

 

2007 WINNERS

SENIOR FINALISTS (age 26-30)

Grand Prize:   Takesha Kizart, soprano ($8,000 Junior Opera Guild Award)

First Prize:    Christopher Bolduc, baritone ($6,000 YPO Award)

Second Prize: (tie) Amanda Grooms, soprano

Second Prize: (tie)  Aundi Marie Moore, soprano  ($4,500 Inez M. Cruz Memorial Award)

Fourth Prize:  Corey Crider, baritone ($2,500 Marvin A. Fink Memorial Award)

 

HONARABLE MENTIONS:

Jose Alvarez, countertenor ($1,000 Francis Ramo Cusumano Memorial Award)

Museop Kim, baritone  ($1,000 YPO Award)

David Portillo, tenor ($1,000 Isabelle and Ricardo Roman Award)

 

JUNIOR FINALISTS: (Age 20 to 25)

Grand Prize:   Christopher Magiera, baritone ($7,500 Junior Opera Guild Award)

First Prize:      Corrine Winters, soprano ($5,000 Judy George Award)

Second Prize:  Liam Moran, bass ($3,000 Junior Opera Guild Award)

 

2005 Winners

SENIOR FINALISTS (age 26-30)

Grand Prize:   Karen Slack (29), soprano  ($8,000 Junior Opera Guild Award)

First Prize:     Timothy Kuhn (27), baritone ($6000 YPO Award)

Second Prize: Derek Taylor (29), tenor ($5000 YPO Award)

Third Prize:     Rolando Sanz (26), tenor ($4000 YPO Award)

Fourth Prize:   Janara Kellerman (29), mezzo-soprano ($2,500 The Marvin A. Fink Memorial Award)

Fifth Prize:     Markus Beam (27), baritone ($1,500 The Roman/YPO Award)

Sixth Prize:    Christina Pier (30), soprano  ($1,000 The Elizabeth Fogg Lane Memorial Award)


JUNIOR YOUNG ARTIST FINALISTS (Age 20 to 25)

Grand Prize:   Michael Fabiano (20), tenor ($7,500 Junior Opera Guild Award)

First Prize:     Aaron Blake (22), tenor ($5,000 The Judy George Award)

Second Prize: David McFerrin (25), baritone ($3,000 YPO Award)

Third Prize:    Jeffrey Kim (25), countertenor ($1,000 The Olson Award)

 

 

2003 Winners

SENIOR FINALISTS (age 26-30)

Grand Prize:   Jason Hardy (30), bass, Georgia (Judy George Award)

First Prize:      Dana Beth Miller (29), soprano (YPO Award)

Second Prize: Gregorio Gonzalez (29), baritone (Junior Opera Guild Award)

Third Prize:     Erin Marie Wall (27), soprano (Marvin A. Fink Memorial Award)

Fourth PrizeElizabeth Caballero (28), soprano (Stephen Poulos Memorial Award; University of Miami/Dr. Donna Blythe Award (tie))

Fifth Prize:     Leah Hunt (27), soprano (YPO Members Award)

Sixth Prize:    Melina Pineda (29), mezzo-soprano (Mr. and Mrs. Alvaro Varela Award)

Seventh Prize: David Giuliano (27), baritone (Ms. Charlette Seidel/Mr. and Mrs. Jay Spieler Award)

Other Award: Paul Mow (30), tenor (Olsen Encouragement Award)

 

JUNIOR FINALISTS

Grand Prize:   Audrey Brutus (24), soprano (Patricia Fuller Harrison Memorial/Susanne S. Kayyali Award)

First Prize:    John Neely Gaston (23), countertenor (Voice Competition Committee Award)

Second Prize:  Kristine Biller (26), soprano (Junior Opera Guild Award)

Third Prize:     Chad A. Johnson (25), tenor (Francis Ramo Cusumano Memorial/Barbara Copanos Award)

 

 

2001 WINNERS

SENIOR FINALISTS

Grand Prize:     Keri Alkema (27), mezzo-soprano (Judy George Award)

First Prize:       Paul A. Mow (28), tenor (YPO Award)

Second Prize:  Sarah Miller (28), soprano (Marvin A. Fink Memorial Award)

Third Prize:     Eric McKeever (30), baritone (Junior Opera Guild Award)

Fourth Prize:  Michelle Areyzaga (31), soprano (Roman/Danluck Award)

 

JUNIOR FINALISTS
(All awards in this division are in memory of Patricia Fuller Harrison (fund administered by Kay Carpenter)
Grand Prize:   Elizabeth Caballero* (26), soprano (tie)

Grand Prize:   Christina Villaverde* (24), soprano (tie)

First Prize:      Harold Wilson (26), bass

Second Prize: John A. Tsotsoros (25), tenor
*  Dr. Donna Blythe/University of Miami Singer Award winner

 

STUDENT FINALISTS

Grand Prize:    Audrey Brutus (22), soprano (Mr. and Mrs. Alvaro Varela, Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Briggle, Mr. and Mrs. Raul Suarez, Mr. and Mrs. Atlee Wampler Award)

First Prize:      Noah Stewart (22), tenor (Evelyn Lear Recognition Award: Dr. Mort Hammond, Dr. and Mrs. Alfred Damus, Mr. and Mrs. Jay Spieler)

Second Prize:  John Neely Gaston (21), countertenor (Memorial to Margie Levitz Award: Members of YPO, Congratulations to Irene Patti Swartz & Dr. Morton Hammond by Dr. and Mrs. Morton Robinson)

Third Prize:     Sarah Jane McMahon (20), soprano (Memorial for Francis Ramo Cusumano from his daughter, Barbara Copanos)

Fourth Prize:   Audrey Babcock (21), mezzo-soprano (Memorial for Adolph Vezza from Mario and Valentina Vezza Cytrynbaum)

Fifth Prize:      Brocha Strausberg Evans (23), mezzo-soprano (Olsen Encouragement Award)

 

 

1999 WINNERS

SENIOR YOUNG ARTIST FINALISTS

Grand Prize:     William Andrew Stuckey, baritone, Illinois (Judy George Award)

First Prize:       Troy Cook, baritone, Kentucky (Lady Amy Gallow Memorial Award)

Second Prize: (Tie) Kimberly Graham, soprano (Tie) (YPO Award)

Second Prize: (Tie)  Kirstin Marie Chavez, mezzo-soprano, Florida (Barbara Copanos for Francis Cusumano Award)

Third Prize: Brandon Jovanovich, tenor, New York (Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Crawley Award)

Fourth Prize:  Kirk Walker, baritone, Illinois  (Jean McArthur Davis Memorial Award)

 

JUNIOR YOUNG ARTIST FINALISTS

Grand Prize:    Jennifer Anne Cooper, mezzo-soprano, Maryland (Marvin A. Fink Memorial Award)

First Prize:       Harold Jay Wilson, bass-baritone, Indiana (Junior Opera Guild Award)

Second Prize:  Joanna Mongiardo, soprano, New York (YPO Membership and Memorials Award)

Third Prize:    Dana Beth Miller, soprano, Ohio (Dr. B. Boyce Swartz Award)

Fourth Prize:  Scott Ramsay, tenor, Wisconsin (Jane Robinson, in Memory of Lottie Alexander, Award)

 

STUDENT FINALISTS

Grand Prize:  LaTonia Moore, soprano, Texas (Patricia Fuller Harrison Memorial Award)

First Prize:     Monica Yunus, soprano, New York (Young Patronesses of the Opera Past Presidents Award)

Second Prize: Jeffrey Halili, tenor, New York (Dr. Ricardo and Isabelle Roman Award)

OTHER AWARDS:
Sonia Santiago,
mezzo-soprano, Florida (Dr. Donna Blythe Award)

Terry Murphy, tenor (Olsen Foundation Award)

 

 

1997 WINNERS

SENIOR YOUNG ARTIST FINALISTS

Grand Prize:     Mei Ma, soprano, Florida (Judy George Award)

First Prize:      David Walker, countertenor, Florida (Young Patronesses of the Opera Award)

Second Prize:  John Pierce, tenor, Florida (Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Crawley Award)

Third Prize:     Denise Vidal, soprano, Florida ((Jean McArthur Davis Memorial Award)

Fourth Prize:    Xiao Ping Dai, baritone, New York (Laurens and Arlene Mendelson Award)

Honorable Mention Award:  Randall Jakobsh, bass, Pennsylvania

Encouragement Award:        Keith Workowski, tenor, Florida

 

INTERMEDIATE YOUNG ARTIST FINALISTS

Grand Prize:     Charles Reid, tenor, Maryland (Marvin A. Fink Memorial Award)

First Prize:        Jami Rogers, soprano, New York (Junior Opera Guild Young Artist Award)

Second Prize:   Jennifer Hines, mezzo-soprano, New York (YPO Membership/Memorials Award)

Third Prize:      John Bindell, bass, Texas (Marjorie and Egmont Sonderling Award)

Fourth Prize:    Karen Driscoll, soprano, Florida (Jane Robinson and Linda Meyers Award)

Fourth Prize:    Melody Edwards, soprano, North Carolina (Tie)

 

STUDENT FINALISTS

Grand Prize:     Sandra Lopez, soprano, Florida (Patricia Fuller Harrison Memorial Award)

First Prize:       Ross Hauck, tenor, Indiana (Young Patronesses of the Opera Past Presidents Award)

Second Prize:  Mark Tevis, baritone, Maryland (Dr. Ricardo and Isabelle Roman/YPO Award)

Third Prize:     Joanna Mongiardo, soprano, Connecticut (Olsen Foundation Award)

OTHER AWARDS

Leah Summers, mezzo-soprano, New York (Dr. Donna Blythe/University of Miami Singer Award)

Forgot Password?
Interested in Membership?

YPO Cookbook
Available for Sale